How to replace default topography in WRF?

Questions related to the use of new landuse, or geographical static data, or to modifications to the existing data
Post Reply
Liliputian_123
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 4:04 pm

How to replace default topography in WRF?

Post by Liliputian_123 » Sat Aug 29, 2020 9:07 am

Dear WRF experts,

I have a geotiff file of srtm (90m) topography. I would like to use it as the topography for my WRF run at 25 km.

Any suggestions on how I can do this in WRF? Or any tutorials?


I'll appreciate any help on this!!

Best,
Lyndz

neel14
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:52 am

Re: How to replace default topography in WRF?

Post by neel14 » Sun Aug 30, 2020 7:59 am

Liliputian_123 wrote:
Sat Aug 29, 2020 9:07 am
Dear WRF experts,

I have a geotiff file of srtm (90m) topography. I would like to use it as the topography for my WRF run at 25 km.

Any suggestions on how I can do this in WRF? Or any tutorials?


I'll appreciate any help on this!!

Best,
Lyndz
Hi, i am just a user not expert.
But there is no benefit in using 90m topography with 25 km grid.
90m topography would only be beneficial in les simulations with grids around 100m.

Liliputian_123
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 4:04 pm

Re: How to replace default topography in WRF?

Post by Liliputian_123 » Sun Aug 30, 2020 12:17 pm

Hello,

Yes I understand. Thank you for this comment.

I would just like to test/know, how the WRF model results will change if I use a different topography data.

Just a test experiment.

neel14
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:52 am

Re: How to replace default topography in WRF?

Post by neel14 » Mon Aug 31, 2020 4:54 am

Liliputian_123 wrote:
Sun Aug 30, 2020 12:17 pm
Hello,

Yes I understand. Thank you for this comment.

I would just like to test/know, how the WRF model results will change if I use a different topography data.

Just a test experiment.
https://github.com/openwfm/convert_geotiff

Liliputian_123
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 4:04 pm

Re: How to replace default topography in WRF?

Post by Liliputian_123 » Mon Aug 31, 2020 5:20 am

Thank you so much!!
I will try this! :D

Post Reply

Return to “New/Modified Static Data”