using hydrometeor mixing ratios in GFS

Questions/topics related to the first-guess input meteorological data, and Vtables
Post Reply
wcheng
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:58 pm

using hydrometeor mixing ratios in GFS

Post by wcheng » Mon Nov 18, 2019 10:14 pm

Hi

I am trying to initialize WRF with hydrometeor mixing ratios in GFS:

ice, rain, snow and cloud.

I added the following to the Vtable

153 | 100 | * | | QC | kg/kg | Cloud Mixing Ratio | 0 | 1 | 22 | 100 |
170 | 100 | * | | QR | kg/kg | Rain Water Mixing Ratio | 0 | 1 | 24 | 100 |
178 | 100 | * | | QI | kg/kg | Ice Water Mixing Ratio | 0 | 1 | 23 | 100 |
171 | 100 | * | | QS | kg/kg | Snow Mixing Ratio | 0 | 1 | 25 | 100 |

ungrib.exe worked fine...logs indicated that the above fields are read in. Also, I used rd_intermediate.exe
to check that the fields are actually in the WPS intermediate files.

However, metgrid died:

2019-11-18 14:47:44.143 --- Initializing output module.
2019-11-18 14:47:44.151 --- ERROR: Error in ext_pkg_write_field

I am using WPS V4.1

If anyone has any solution, I'd appreciate a response. thanks.

Ming Chen
Posts: 1013
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:42 pm

Re: using hydrometeor mixing ratios in GFS

Post by Ming Chen » Tue Nov 26, 2019 7:37 pm

I can repeat this error. We will look into this issue and let you know if we find a solution. Thanks for your patience.
WRF Help Desk

wcheng
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:58 pm

Re: using hydrometeor mixing ratios in GFS

Post by wcheng » Sat Nov 30, 2019 9:11 pm

Thanks....I look forward to your solution.

mgduda
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 7:35 pm

Re: using hydrometeor mixing ratios in GFS

Post by mgduda » Fri Dec 20, 2019 5:56 pm

If the QC, QR, QI, and QS fields don't have the same number of vertical levels as other 3-d atmospheric fields (e.g., TT, UU, VV), this may lead to the error you're seeing. It may work to modify the entries in the METGRID.TBL file so that all levels for the hydrometeor fields that are in the TT field but no available for the hydrometeor field are filled with a zero value. For example, the modifications to the QC field would look like:

Code: Select all

 ========================================
 name=QC
 mpas_name=qc
         interp_option=four_pt+average_4pt
         fill_missing=0.
-        fill_lev=200100:const(0.).                 # Delete this line
+        fill_lev=all:const(0); level_template=TT  # Add this line
         flag_in_output=FLAG_QC
 ========================================
 
Can you try modifying the 'fill_lev' specification for QC, QR, QI, and QS as above to see whether that resolves the issue?
NCAR/MMM

wcheng
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:58 pm

Re: using hydrometeor mixing ratios in GFS

Post by wcheng » Fri Dec 27, 2019 1:55 am

Thanks for the solution, Michael! Everything works....Happy New Year! :D

Post Reply

Return to “Meteorological Input Data”