Greetings,
I am trying to run metgrid.exe and after correctly establishing the WPS, but I get some errors.
a part of my namelist.wps:
----------------------------------
e_we = 248, 145,
e_sn = 120, 109,
dx = 27000,
dy = 27000,
map_proj = 'lambert',
ref_lat = 37.00,
ref_lon = 104.00,
truelat1 = 30.0,
truelat2 = 60.0,
stand_lon = 104.0,
----------------------------------
When I change dx and dy to 6 km,run it again, it be right.
I would like to ask, because I have seen that some scholar’s papers are all 1 degree data with 27km(dx,dy), 0.5 degree data is used 4km(dx,dy), all are in China. And my 0.25 degree data with 27km should have problems, so I am very confused now, the calculation of this spacing, I think of a grid point of 0.25 degrees, the spacing is about 1 longitude length / 4, so I use 27km.
Thank you!
I am trying to run metgrid.exe and after correctly establishing the WPS, but I get some errors.
a part of my namelist.wps:
----------------------------------
e_we = 248, 145,
e_sn = 120, 109,
dx = 27000,
dy = 27000,
map_proj = 'lambert',
ref_lat = 37.00,
ref_lon = 104.00,
truelat1 = 30.0,
truelat2 = 60.0,
stand_lon = 104.0,
----------------------------------
When I change dx and dy to 6 km,run it again, it be right.
I would like to ask, because I have seen that some scholar’s papers are all 1 degree data with 27km(dx,dy), 0.5 degree data is used 4km(dx,dy), all are in China. And my 0.25 degree data with 27km should have problems, so I am very confused now, the calculation of this spacing, I think of a grid point of 0.25 degrees, the spacing is about 1 longitude length / 4, so I use 27km.
Thank you!