Running WPS with ERA5 input

Questions/topics related to the first-guess input meteorological data, and Vtables
Post Reply
koko_a
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 26, 2019 10:05 am

Running WPS with ERA5 input

Post by koko_a » Tue Jan 12, 2021 12:48 pm

Hi,
I'm using WRF 3.9.1.1 (I guess the WPS version is 3.9).
I'm used to running WPS (and WRF) with ERA-Interim in model levels as input.

Recently, I tried to run it with ERA5 as input and downloaded the ERA5 files on pressure levels (and surface data) from the NCAR's RDA (https://rda.ucar.edu/datasets/ds633.0/#!access).
I used the supplied Vtable for ERA-Interim on pressure levels, and completed ungrib and metgrid, but couldn't complete real.exe.
It seems to me I have a problem with the metgrid run, since the met_em files I get have many of the fields (e.g., TT) as 2D vars, instead of 3D.

I'm not sure if I get this problem because I moved to using a different dataset (ERA5 instead of ERA-Interim) or because I'm now using pressure level instead of model level fields.

Can you please help me to figure what's wrong?
Thanks,
Koko

(Attached are the namelist.wps and the Vtable I'm using)
Attachments
Vtable.ERA-interim.pl.txt
(3.56 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
namelist_ERA5.wps
(1.45 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

Ming Chen
Posts: 1290
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:42 pm

Re: Running WPS with ERA5 input

Post by Ming Chen » Tue Jan 12, 2021 4:42 pm

Please use Vtable.ECMWF to ungrib ERA5 data. Then try again. Let me know if you still have issues.
ERA5 is relatively new and variables are saved in different files. Please make sure you download all required files.
WRF Help Desk

koko_a
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 26, 2019 10:05 am

Re: Running WPS with ERA5 input

Post by koko_a » Wed Jan 20, 2021 9:51 am

Dear Ming Chen,
Thank you so much! I changed the Vtable and it worked.

Koko

Post Reply

Return to “Meteorological Input Data”